Network Security Center

DIGITAL ASSET PROTECTION FROM CLOUD TO CORE.

Network Security Home > D-Link Systems, Inc

DXS-1210-12TC 8PORT 10BT 10G SFP+ SMART SWITCH

D-Link DXS-1210-12TC Ethernet Switch - 12 Ports - Manageable - 4 x Expansion Slots - 10GBase-T, 10GBase-X - 8 x Network, 4 x Expansion Slot - Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Shared SFP Slot - 4 x SFP+ Slots - 2 Layer SupportedLifetime Limited Warranty
D-Link DXS-1210-12TC Ethernet Switch   

Price: $1,463.37

Product ships direct from Manufacturer
Availability not Guaranteed

D-Link's DXS-1210 series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Switches are cost effective 10 GbE switches capable of servicing a range of network needs in any business. Supporting 10GBASE-T/ SFP+ combo ports, they provide connection flexibility across a network allowing easier network integration. With high performance and low latency, these switches can fulfill the needs for virtualization, cloud services and server-to-server applications, making it perfect for SMB customers.

DXS-1210 series switches offer 10GbE copper and fiber ports. The 10GBASE-T copper ports utilize RJ45 interfaces and support 10 Gigabit speeds over CAT6a/CAT7 LAN cabling up to 100m. The 10GbE fiber ports can be connected to other 10GbE ports with low cost Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables, or with SFP+ optical transceivers over multimode or singlemode fiber optic cabling.

Energy Saving

Incorporating D-Link Green technology, the switches are capable of power-saving without sacrificing operational performance or functionality. They feature built-in smart fans; internal heat sensors monitor and detect temperature changes, and react accordingly by utilizing different fan speeds for different temperatures. At lower temperatures, the fans will run slower, reducing the switch's power consumption and noise. Link status drastically reduces power consumption by automatically toggling ports without a link to sleep mode. DXS-1210 switches take the approach to green IT one step further by incorporating a special chipset with advanced silicon technology for efficient use of energy.

Extensive Management and Layer 2 Features

DXS-1210 switches support Auto Surveillance VLAN (ASV), and Auto Voice VLAN, which are best suited for VoIP and video surveillance deployments. Auto Surveillance VLAN technology consolidates data and surveillance video transmission through a single unit, thus sparing businesses the expense of dedicated hardware and facilities. ASV also ensures the quality of real-time video for monitoring and control without compromising the transmission of conventional network data. Auto Voice VLAN technology enhances the VoIP service by automatically placing voice traffic from an IP phone to an assigned VLAN. With higher priority and individual VLAN, these features guarantee the quality and security of VoIP traffic. Furthermore, the DSCP markings on Ethernet packets enable different levels of service to be assigned to network traffic. As a result, these voice and video packets take precedence over other packets. In addition, with bandwidth control, network administrators can reserve bandwidth for important functions that require a larger bandwidth or might have high priority.

Secure your Network

D-Link's innovative Safeguard Engine protects the switches against traffic flooding caused by malicious attacks. DXS-1210 switches support 802.1X port based and host based authentication, allowing the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the network. The DXS-1210 switches include ARP spoofing prevention, which protects from attacks on the network that may allow an intruder to sniff data frames, modify traffic, or bring traffic to a halt altogether by sending fake ARP messages. To prevent ARP spoofing attacks, the switches use packet control ACLs to block invalid packets that contain fake ARP messages.

General Information
Manufacturer D-Link Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number DXS-1210-12TC
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.dlink.com
Brand Name D-Link
Product Series DXS-1210
Product Model DXS-1210-12TC
Product Name DXS-1210-12TC Ethernet Switch
Product Type Ethernet Switch

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports 12
Uplink Port No
Modular No
Stack Port No
Port/Expansion Slot Details
  • 8 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network
  • 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot

Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber
Ethernet Technology 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
  • 10GBase-T
  • 10GBase-X

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots 4
Expansion Slot Type SFP+
Shared SFP Slot Yes
Number of SFP+ Slots 4

Network & Communication
Layer Supported 2

Management & Protocols
Manageable Yes

Physical Characteristics
Height 1.7"
Width 17.3"
Depth 8.3"
Weight (Approximate) 6.94 lb

Warranty
Limited Warranty Lifetime