Network Security Center

DIGITAL ASSET PROTECTION FROM CLOUD TO CORE.

Network Security Home > D-Link Systems, Inc

12PORT 10G SMART FIBER SWITCH 10 SFP+ & 2 10G/SFP+ COMBO

D-Link 10G Smart Switch with 10-port 10G SFP+ and 2-port 10GBASE-T/SFP+ Combo Port - 12 Ports - Manageable - 12 x Expansion Slots - 10GBase-X, 10GBase-T - 12 x Expansion Slot, 2 x Network - Twisted Pair, Optical Fiber - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - Shared SFP Slot - 12 x SFP+ Slots - 3 Layer Supported - Rack-mountable, Desktop
D-Link 10G Smart Switch with 10-port 10G SFP+ and 2-port 10GBASE-T/SFP+ Combo Port   

Price: $1,090.28

Out of Stock

D-Link's DXS-1210 series 10 Gigabit Ethernet Smart Switches are cost effective 10 GbE switches capable of servicing a range of network needs in any business. Supporting 10GBASE-T/ SFP+ combo ports, they provide connection flexibility across a network allowing easier network integration. With high performance and low latency, these switches can fulfill the needs for virtualization, cloud services and server-to-server applications, making it perfect for SMB customers.

DXS-1210 series switches offer 10GbE copper and fiber ports. The 10GBASE-T copper ports utilize RJ45 interfaces and support 10 Gigabit speeds over CAT6a/CAT7 LAN cabling up to 100m. The 10GbE fiber ports can be connected to other 10GbE ports with low cost Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables, or with SFP+ optical transceivers over multimode or singlemode fiber optic cabling.

Energy Saving

Incorporating D-Link Green technology, the switches are capable of power-saving without sacrificing operational performance or functionality. They feature built-in smart fans; internal heat sensors monitor and detect temperature changes, and react accordingly by utilizing different fan speeds for different temperatures. At lower temperatures, the fans will run slower, reducing the switch's power consumption and noise. Link status drastically reduces power consumption by automatically toggling ports without a link to sleep mode. DXS-1210 switches take the approach to green IT one step further by incorporating a special chipset with advanced silicon technology for efficient use of energy.

Extensive Management and Layer 2 Features

Equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, DXS-1210 switches include port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). Network maintenance features include loopback detection and cable diagnostics. Loopback detection is used to detect loops created by a specific port and automatically shut down the affected port. The cable diagnostic feature, designed primarily for administrators and customer service representatives, can rapidly discover errors and determine the cable quality, allowing the switch to manage itself for you.

QoS, Bandwidth Control

DXS-1210 switches support Auto Surveillance VLAN (ASV), and Auto Voice VLAN, which are best suited for VoIP and video surveillance deployments. Auto Surveillance VLAN technology consolidates data and surveillance video transmission through a single unit, thus sparing businesses the expense of dedicated hardware and facilities. ASV also ensures the quality of real-time video for monitoring and control without compromising the transmission of conventional network data. Auto Voice VLAN technology enhances the VoIP service by automatically placing voice traffic from an IP phone to an assigned VLAN. With higher priority and individual VLAN, these features guarantee the quality and security of VoIP traffic. Furthermore, the DSCP markings on Ethernet packets enable different levels of service to be assigned to network traffic. As a result, these voice and video packets take precedence over other packets. In addition, with bandwidth control, network administrators can reserve bandwidth for important functions that require a larger bandwidth or might have high priority.

General Information
Manufacturer D-Link Systems, Inc
Manufacturer Part Number DXS-1210-12SC
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.dlink.com
Brand Name D-Link
Product Line SmartSwitch
Product Series DXS-1210
Product Model DXS-1210-12SC
Product Name 10G Smart Switch with 10-port 10G SFP+ and 2-port 10GBASE-T/SFP+ Combo Port
Product Type Ethernet Switch

Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Network Ports 12
Uplink Port No
Modular No
Stack Port No
Port/Expansion Slot Details
  • 12 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot
  • 2 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network

Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber
Ethernet Technology 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
  • 10GBase-X
  • 10GBase-T

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots 12
Expansion Slot Type SFP+
Shared SFP Slot Yes
Number of SFP+ Slots 12

Network & Communication
Layer Supported 3

Management & Protocols
Manageable Yes

Power Description
Power Source Power Supply
Redundant Power Supply No
Redundant Power Supply Supported No

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
  • Rack-mountable
  • Desktop
Height 1.7"
Width 17.3"
Depth 8.3"
Weight (Approximate) 6.02 lb